School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Between fifty and a hundred years ago marriages were very exact they were held on certain days Shrove Tuesday was the most important day and the matches would be making for a month before Shrove Tuesday when the day would come all who would be invited would be up early dressed and of on horse-back to the mariage.
    During the making of the matches money was very often given as a dowry it was very seldom that stock was given and a lot of matches were made in this district long ago but now very few are made.
    Nobody in this district remember marriages in there houses because it is over a hundred years ago since this custom was carried out.
    The "Hauling Home" the bride and and bridegroom were seated in a covered car and driven along the road and those on horse-back took the longest way they could across the country to find out who would be at the wedding first when they would all reach the wedding house all they would have to eat was a good feed of spuds, meat and cabbage and a couple of barrels of porter to drink.
    While the marriage would be taken place
    William Vaughan