Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lost, and on the same date in the year 1936 there was another great snowfall a motor car was snowbound on the top of the hill of Shronell.
    3. Great thunder-storms: - There was a great thunder storm in the year 1932.
    4. Nobody around here know anything about the night of the ig wind only that it was in the year 1839.
  2. 1. Where. In a field on the road between Lattin and Emly there is a hollow and where the hollow is now there was an old hedge school in the penal times it was in that school that Liam o'Heffernan the blind poet learned in. The teachers name was John Casey. They were taught Irish and Lattin they had Irish and Lattin books there was another school very near that one and the teachers name was Cox and in a double ditch in Green's there was another school. Irish, Lattin were the chief subjects and about two months was the most any master gave teaching.
        1. buildings
    William Vaughan