School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old trick so she had the nest full of gold coins and when the men were cutting the tree the gold rolled out to them.
    Another story is told about how Hanrahan got money. Hanrahan lived in Ballycohey and was a tailor and he made a suit of clothes for Damer so when Damer wanted to pay him he said that one look at the gold would pay him. So he walked into the gold and filled his pockets with gold without Damer knowing so Damer said to him that he could take a handful of gold without losing any of it until he would reach Ballycohey so he did.
  2. During the Fenian movement the Fenians used to be drilling in secret places so one night they were drilling on the hill so they had a man on scout duty his name was Patrick Bose. It was a very dark night so while Paddy was on the road he heard noise approaching so it came very near him so he said, "Halt," the noise stopped all was still for a moment so it started again Paddy thought it was a man with a pitch fork so Paddy said when he got the prod. "Lay down the pitch
    William Vaughan