School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Clerkstown, Hamersleys Gate, and the beech ditch. Liam Dall Heffernan the famous poet went to the hedge school at Hamersleys Gate.
    3. John Casey and Cox were two of the teachers that taught them
  2. Liam Dall was born about the year 1710 near the village of Lattin. Some say it was his house that was in Hamersleys field. Tradition says that he was born blind but common sense says he could not be blind until he was a man.
    Liam Dall was educated in the hedge school at the beech ditch in Green's. It is probable he went for the priesthood and was also educated at Louvain in Belgium.
    He gave up the priesthood and came back to Lattin. He spend the next seventy years of his life in this district.
    He was a hedge-schoolmaster untill he became blind. His life was a hard sad life after that. He worked for the farmers jobbing and teaching their children and his pay was three meals
    Languages
    William Vaughan