School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary

1. (no title) (continued)

Tis under the fire, over the fire and never touches the fire?

Why did the hen pick the pot?
    Because she couldn't lick it.
  2. There is a certain story told about three young boys it happened about a 100 years ago on the road near the grave-yard near the village of Lattin.
    The three boys (saw) were near the grave-yard they saw a beautiful young girl clad in white. As she was passing by one of the boys threw his arms around her and kissed her, she turned around and smiled at him. Just as they passed the grave-yard the boy was seized with a sudden illness and had to be carried home and he died a week after. People say it was the ghost of a young girl who had died previously. It was and unlucky night for that poor boy.
  3. Damer was a man who lived (in) Between Lattin and Shronell long ago he was a very man and was a miser. He seldom or ever bought food or ate his diner at home but when he got it for nothing.
    He made a lot of money by money-lending if