School: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (roll number 15158)

Bruis, Co. Tipperary
M. Ní Chuinneáin

1. In this district bonfires are lighted on St. Johns Night the eve of 24th of June. This is to remind us of the miraculous preservation of St. John by Almighty God from being burned when he was cast into a cauldren of boiling oil, not even the hair of his head was injured.

John Conway
    Ballinamorsough
    John Conway
    Ballynamrossagh, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Conway
    Female
  2. There are certain days in the week which are considered lucky and others unlucky, for certain work. Monday is p supposed to be a very unlucky day to dig a grave, to start a buisiness premiees or he to pay out money. If one gets married on Tuesday his life will be a healthy one.
    Wednesday is a lucky day for undertakings especially for weddings. Friday to some is a day of crosses, still it is he one day of the week