School: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (roll number 15158)

Bruis, Co. Tipperary
M. Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    mixed in his food for farcy in a horse. This was a cure for cows which were decreasing very much in their milk; elder leaves and berries mixed in their food was found a very successful cure. For rheumatism in cattle cabbage leaves were boiled in water containing a lot of soda, the green water was applied to affected parts and the disease was cured.
  2. When cabbages and all other greens got scarce at a certain time of the year the people of this locality used much healthier food; they are cress got in fresh streams and nettles. Three meals of nettles in the month of May prevent every disease.
    Emma Ryan
    Toor, Co. Tipperary