School: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (roll number 15158)

Bruis, Co. Tipperary
M. Ní Chuinneáin

1. In the townland of Toor three miles from Tipperary town herbs were very much used. The "slanless" washed and cut up cured cuts. The juice of a dockleaf was put to peeling lips; a dockleaf also cured nettle rash. The root of the dandelion steeped in sour milk cured warts, the of the stem of dandelion was a cure for teeth aches. The laurel leaf was boiled in lard and reduced to pulp, the mixture was applied to urns to cure them. Robin-run-the-hedge was boiled and drank as a cure for chest trouble.
  2. Certain herbs cured diseases in cattle. We heard of ivy as a successful cure for fluke in cattle or sheep; it was prepared by cutting the ivy leaves into bits and mixing it in their food. Another cure was woodbine
    Johanna Bailey
    Toor, Co. Tipperary