School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Hallow Eve customs are carried on in this district+ it is often called "Snap Apple Night". There are several games carried out on that night with apples & other things.
    An apple is hung off the ceiling and the childrens hands are tied & they try to catch it with their mouths.
    Sometimes a candle is put hanging off the ceiling with an apple. Then the children would be blind folded & they would try to catch the apple with their hands without being burned with the candle. Whoever gets the apple can eat it.
    A tub is filled with water also & apples are put into it. The children's hands are tied & they try to snap them out of the water with their mouths.
    Two beans are put in the fire - a black one to represent a man + a brown one to represent a woman. If the beans go apart they will not be married + if the beans stay together they will be married.
    They bake a cake for that night also & they put in it a ring, a medal, & a bit of a stick, a bean, & a rag. Everyone in the house takes a slice of the cake, if you got the ring you would be married; if you got the medal you would join some religious order; if you got a bit of stick you would die first; if you got the bean you would be a batchellor [sic] or an old
    Thomas O' Shea
    Ballinvreena, Co. Tipperary