School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Knockcarron is along low hill. It is situated south of Emly on the border of County Tipperary. It is just north of County Limerick.
    It is the site of the battle of Monmore in 1134 between the O'Conners and the O'Briens. the O'Briens army was across the hill. On the right of the army there was the lake which existed at that time. The O'Brien army was swept eastwards through Monmore, back in the direction of Cashel.
    On the south side of the hill there stood a cairn, up to a hundred years ago. The stones of the cairn were taken and they were broken & put on the roads. The cairn stood half way between the quarries. Some people say that there was an ancient grave yard & some say that it just happened that there were soldiers buried there after the battle. The older people could show you the different colour on the grass where the people are buried.
    Men quarrying on the north side of the hill dug up heaps of bones, which were probably there since the battle. The buried them nearby.
    South of the hill where the dairy house is bones were dug up when they tried to open a pump.
    Knockcarron, Co. Limerick