School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Very young children wear boots at present. A few years ago children did not wear boots till they were three or four years of age. They considered it healthy to let their children go barefoot. In this district children go barefoot from April to September. Only the very poor go barefoot in winter.
    When people wash their feet they throw out the water. The water is not left in the house by night. People say if it were left in the house by night the fairies would come.
    Boots are made and repaired in this district. There are three shoemakers in this district. Their names are: - Bob Donovan, Philip O'Connell and Danny Flynn. There are three generations of shoemakers in Bob Donovan's family. Long ago there were more shoemaker's [sic]. There is less work now because people buy ready made boots.
    In this district clogs were used. They were used for wet heavy work. There are no clogs worn now, nailed boots are worn instead.
    Patrick Quinlan
    Ballinvreena, Co. Tipperary