School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Daimer stored his gold in cellars under the ground. He used to store it in heaps & mounds on the flower [sic]. He used to have it heaped up against the wall.
    He used to turn it a few times a year. He used fo turn the gold coins to keep them from wearing. Two men used fo turn it & he made them go into the cellars naked. That was for fear they would steal any of it. Daimer would stand over them also.
    There is a story told about a tailor who made a suit of clothes for him. Daimer asked him how much were the clothes. He said they were nothing but to let him see the gold. He took him to the cellar & let him walk through the gold & as much gold as was in his boots he gave it to him & a fist full with it.
    It is said that Daimer died very poor & that he had not as much money that would buy clothes for him.
    Thomas O' Shea
    Ballinvreena, Co. Tipperary