School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. When a person dies in a house there is a wake held that night. The wake is only held one night now. It used to be held two nights up to about forty years ago. The corpse is left in the church for the second night now.
    All the neighbours and friends come to the wake. When they come they sympathise with the people of the house. Then they sit down. Sometimes they stay for the whole night.
    They would day the rosary at intervals. They then tell stories during the night. They would be talking about the person who is dead.
    They also drink whiskey, stout and tea. They sometimes get snuff and clay pipes full with tobacco and they get bread and jam also. This custom is dying away rapidly. Only very few come to wakes nowadays.
    John Houlihan
    Emly, Co. Tipperary