School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Six fairs are held in Emly every year. There are four new fairs held for the past few years. The other two fairs are very old. Nobody living can tell when they started, they are so old. They are held on the 21st May & the 22nd September each year. They are large fairs and they are growing as time goes on.
    The fairs are held on the village street. They extend out the roads at each end of the village. The fair green is used by the buyers of pigs. The carts of pigs are left in the fair green. No cattle are left in the fair green for sale. The carts are lined at each side of the fair Green & the horses are tied to the ditches.
    Tolls are paid to Mr William Glasheen of Emly. He owns the fair green. He bought the fair green & the right to collect the tolls from Mr Sculley the landlord of the place. A few pence per head is charged on all animals sold at the old fairs.
    Cattle & pigs are sold at the fairs. Rarely a horse is sold at the fairs. No sheep are sold. Cabbage plants & young trees are sold also. Tubs & ladders are sold too. A car from Cashel sells clothes & boots like at an auction. The man starts at a high price and goes down by degrees until somebody buys the article.
        1. trade
    John Nyhan