School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. It is said that a coach runs sometimes back the Ballyvistea bohereen. Many people saw it about one o'clock at night. A man called Martin Clery met it one night at ten minutes after eleven. As it was coming towards him it had a dim light put on.
    There is a terrible noise out of it. The noise out of it is like a car with buckets turned upside down and thankards turned on their sides. It would be going very fast. When it would be coming it is said you should turn your back to it.
    There did a man go inside the ditch and it came into the field where he was. The man died that night when he went home.
    It comes from the top of the bohereen in as far as the end of it and it goes up to Batters's moate in a field called the Caher. Many people heard it, and saw it.
    It is said that some crying follows it. Many people saw a woman in white following it and she crying about a quarter of an hour after the coach passing by.
    Thomas Burke
    Moanmore, Co. Tipperary