School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Many years ago, about sixty or seventy, there lived in Chantersland a man named Pat Ryan. One night a voice came to his window telling him where gold was. The voice came to the window for three nights in succession telling him about it.
    He told two brothers named Maurice Adams and William Adams about it. They went to the field which is now owned by Mr Ryan, Chantersland. They started fo dig for it when they heard a great noise. William Adams fled back and the others kept digging. The noise came again ad Maurice Adams fled back towards home. Pat Ryan kept on digging, till suddenly he saw a bull running. towards him. He fled back and the bull pursued him out of the field.
    Pat Ryan got ill and a month later he died. Maurice and William Adams got ill too and after a few months died also. No one could tell of what disease they died.
    In later years there was a garden in that field. There were potatoes set in that garden. The workman was sent out to weed the garden one day. He knew nothing about what happened there a few years before. He started to weed and when he came near the spot he worked on. He pulled a weed just on the spot where the gold was supposed to be. Suddenly a stalk struck his eye and broke it.
    He was carried to the hospital and later died. His name was O'Dwyer. A lot of people in this parish knew him and remember the day it happened him.
    Pat Mc Eniry
    Clashdrumsmith, Co. Tipperary