School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. Most marriages take place here during Shrove. Shrove Tuesday is the most popular day for getting married. Wednesday is also considered a lucky day. People hardly ever get married on a Saturday because they say it is unlucky.
    Matches are made in this parish. First of all they send a message to the girl to know could a match be made with her. It is called "an account of a match". The friends talk it over, and the boy goes to see the girl. They have a party and a nice dinner. If they are pleased they settle the fortune. The pair generally meet again. Then the friends talk it over again and they pay the fortune. The pair then go to Limerick to buy the ring. Soon after they go to a solicitor and make a marriage settlement. Then the date is fixed for the marriage. Money is generally given as a fortune. Land or property is also given.
    Forty years ago the people used to get married in their houses. They are married in the parish church now. Sometimes they go to Limerick or some place like that to get married. They used also get married at the priest's house. They are generally married early. When they come home they have a wedding party and a breakfast. Sometimes they have a dance and they enjoy themselves all day.
    Daniel Barry
    Gorteen, Co. Tipperary