School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. There are five holy wells in this parish. One of them is very well known. The four others are but very little known. The names of some of them are forgotten.
    St, Ailbe's well is situated in the corner of the graveyard. It is a very large well. It is a very deep well. It is said that St, Ailbe jumped from the top of the hill of Knockcarron to where the well stands now and that is what caused the well to be there. People go round the well on the 12th of September. Every time they go round it they bless themselves and say the rosary.
    It is said that a man with a bundle of straw was tired and seated himself on the side of the well. As he was sitting down he fell into the well. When he fell in the water overflowed and he swam out of the water.
    People take the water from the well to drink. When St Ailbe was young he was sent into a garden to keep birds off of it and since that people go to the well, and take water from it and sprinkle it on the corn to keep the birds away.
    Michael Mc Kenna
    Duncummin, Co. Tipperary