School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. St. Ailbe is the patron saint of this parish. He was born in Lockelly in the year 400 AD. No church built by him now exists. It is said that the foundations of his church are underground in the south eastern corner of the graveyard.
    He had a monastery in the place where the graveyard now stands. He died in Emly in the year 490 A.D. He was buried in the graveyard in Emly.
    His grave is known by a large granite cross. It is a very ancient cross and the sign of the cross is marked on it by the people with a stone every time they go to it.
    There is a holy well in the corner of the graveyard. It is called St Ailbe's well. It is a very deep well and it is lined with stone all round it inside. There is a railing of stone all round it to keep people from falling into it. There is a special day dedicated to him. The 12th September is the day dedicated to him. It is a day of special devotion in the parish. The people go to the well on that day to say their prayers. They go around the well nine times. For every three times they go around the well they say the rosary. Also they go around the graveyard five times. Every time they go around the graveyard they say the rosary.
    Lackelly is called after St Ailbe and also is Caherelly in the Co. of Limerick. There were a lot of people called after him long ago but still there are people called after him. It is said that he rose a young man from the dead. It is said also that
    John Nyhan
    Emly, Co. Tipperary