School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick met the devil at the Sliabh Bloom mountains and he said that the piece of ground they were standing on would be covered with buildings. The devil took a bit out of the mountain and he thought that the piece would have any buildings. But Patrick's words came true and a great pile of buildings arose on that rock.
  2. Athassel Abbey is situated near the Suir about a mile from Golden. Richard De Burgo built it and some of the De Burgos are buried there. It is said that a blind prince slept there one night and he dreamt that a gold ring was hidden in the Abbey and if he got the ring he would get back the sight of his eyes