School: Tiobraid Árann, Cl. na Trócaire (roll number 9432)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Síle Ní Ghiollagáin

1. My Home town is Tipperary. The population of Tipperary is about six thousand. Probably the most common name is "Ryan".

There are to be found slated houses and tiled houses. The houses in the country are for the most part thatched. the majority of houses in the Spittal Street, and those in the New Road are slated ones. The new houses which have been recently built in the Cashel Road have tiled roofs.
    There are very few, if any old people living now and those living do not know Irish I think. Neither do they tell stories, because they are
    Nancy Bushby
    Mrs Bushby