School: Tiobraid Árann, Cl. na Trócaire (roll number 9432)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Síle Ní Ghiollagáin

1. Grave-yards
    There are three grave-yards in the town which are--St. John's, St. Michael's and the Old Church yard. Both St. Michael's Church yard, and St. John's are still in use. People are buried only occasionally in the Old Church grave-yard. These people are very old natives of the town. There is a Protestant Church in the grounds of the Old Church cemetery.
    St. John's cemetery is very hilly, and slopes west. Burials are free in this cemetery, and it is not kept in good condition. The grass grows very high and often one sees goats tied to the crosses on the graves. In this grave-yard there are wooden
    Nancy Bushby
    Mrs Bushby