School: Móin Árd (C.) (roll number 2012)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Léan, Bean Uí Riain

1. A fairy story.
    One night a man was going home through a field, he looked in over a ditch and there he saw a leperchaun soling a pair of fairy slippers.
    The man walked up very easy behind the leperchaun and caught him by the neck and asked him where was crock of gold. The leperchaun did not want to tell, so he told the man to look round that someone was going to hit him. The man looked round and the leperchaun ran, and left the slipper behind him. The man took the slipper and that night the fairy came looking for the slipper and broke all the house looking for the slipper till he found it.
    Mr James Walsh
    Engine driver