School: Ballinahinch (roll number 11191)

Ballynahinch, Co. Tipperary
Miss E. Merrick

1. In our locality there is a curious superstition still prevalent among the people that on May Eve the ancient kings of Ireland rise from their graves, and gather together a great army of the dead both horse and foot, and they tell the troops that the hour has come to fight for Ireland, and order them to be ready to march as commanded, Then the spectral warriors clash their shields and respond with wild cries to the kings chiefs and captains of the nation.
    It is said that the last time the kings rose was in the year 1848, and when the tramp and the shouts of the marching men was heard through the hills the people rushed to the spot where the shields clashed and the voices was sounded, but not a form was visible for the hosts of the dead warriors had disappeared into the air.

Another custom in this locality is,
    People used to have the threshold of the door swept clean on May Eve, Ashes are then lightly sprinkled over it, and in the morning the print of a foot is looked for, If this foot-print turns inward a marriage is certain, and if outward a death will occur in the family before the year is out.
    Josie Dwyer