School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. St Patrick always had a habit of going through the same town on a Friday every week. There was supposed to be a bad man over the town and the people , and he did not like St. Patrick on account of changing the religion. This man made a vow that he would kill St. Patrick the next day that he would catch him in the town and St Patrick's servant man heard what was to happen and he did not tell St. Patrick. Then the morning that they were going to the same town, St Patrick's servant man said to him "Master I am driving you a long time and will you sit in my place today to drive the chariot. Then St. Patrick said " All right I will drive" for the servant knew that St. Patrick was to be slain that day and the enemy was waiting in ambush for the chariot t come on for that was what his car was called, the chariot. Then as soon as the chariot came on the enemy jumped out from ambush and slained St. Patrick with
        1. saints
    Patrick O' Dowd