School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    roof of the house and left a burned hole in the roof after him. Then the priest said to the man "Now do you see what your good servant was" and the man lived a good life every after.
  2. Long ago there lived a very rich man in Ireland and he had a great big farm and there was a lake on it and he used to go out on a boat every day when he was young shooting wild duck. When his son grew up to be a man he got him married in a place, so his father was getting old and after some time he got blind and his sons should take him down to the lake every day for a walk. One day he said to his son that he would like to take a drive across the lake, he said that he knew that he was near his end and the son said "All right, any day you wish I will take you out on the lake" So he pointed out a day to go across the lake. The day they were going across the lake the father said to the son "Tell me when we are out in the middle of the lake"
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary