School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. One time there lived a man and his two sons in a castle. He got one of his sons married out into another place and himself and himself and his other son lived in the castle. Then after some time the father disappeared and then after another long time the son that lived in the castle said to his married brother "you can come and live in the castle because I am going foreign". Then everybody thought that he was going out foreign after his father. Then the married brother went into the castle to live in it. The first night he heard a noise in it and the second night the noise was worse and he left it the day after and went back to his own place. Then the first man that came to him for a job he told the man he would give fifty pounds if he would sleep in the castle and the man said he would. Then when the owner went over the castle in the morning to see how the man got on and he found him dead in the castle. Then another man said that he would sleep in the castle and earn the fifty points and he was dead next morning. Then four other men tried to earn the fifty pounds but they never earned it for when the owner would go over in the morning he would find them
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick O' Dowd