School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. There was a rich man in olden times, and he had three sons. One year he was after putting in all the corn, and hay in the haggart, and he left his eldest son up that night to mind it for fear something would happen to the corn and hay. When his father got up in the morning to his great surprise all the corn and hay were gone out of the haggart, and his son was gone also, and he never found them. The year after, he put in all his corn and hay in the same haggart, and left his second eldest son up to mind (in) it, and to his great surprise when he got up in the morning, all his corn and hay and his son also. Then it went on to the third year, and he put in all his corn and hay again in the haggart. Then he told his third son to stay up and mind and to be sure and not let it go. His youngest son stood outside the haggart gate, and about twelve o'clock that night he heard the sound of a lot of cars coming up towards him. Then he saw the fairy queen coming towards the haggart gate. He made a spring for her horse, and caught him. There were about twenty cars after her. Then he said to the fairy queen "You are the robber, you have all my father's corn and hay stolen".
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Patrick O' Dowd