School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    wool was stolen that night and the people of the village blamed St. Patrick for stealing the wool. Then the day after all the people of the village came out and began to attack St. Patrick for stealing the wool. Then three weeks before that happened there was a man burried and St. Patrick called him out of the grave. Then he asked the dead man "Who stole the wool and the dead man pointed to a woman that it was she stole it.
  2. There was a Landlord and he wanted to get a rise of rent from the farmers and the farmers would not give it to him. There was one farmer and the Landlord had a great row over the rent and the farmer said that
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary