School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    be no Mayor." So the Mayor called back the man and he said to the man "Are you Darby O Leary" and Darby said he was and the Mayor said 'If I knew that I would not fine you" and he gave him back he seven and sixpence and two and sixpence with it for he was afraid that he would make some poetry about him.
    Patrick O Dowd
    Moat Quarter
    Kilfeacle
    Co. Tipperary
    Told by my grandmother, Mrs O Donnell, (76)
    Moat Quarter
    Kilfeacle
    Co Tipperary
  2. In olden times there lived a carpenter and he used to be working out from a Monday morning until Saturday night, he used not to come home at all at night. He was the father of three daughters and one week the fourth daughter was born. Then there was another woman living near him and there was a son born for her on the same week. Then the carpenter's wife asked the other woman to swap the son for the daughter for a week and that she would give him back again, she wanted to give a surprise to her husband to have the son before him instead of the daughter. So when he came home on Saturday night he was
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patrick O' Dowd