School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. One day a priest was riding along the road and he met a protestant gentleman and two of them began to talk to one another. He was not long in conversation when he drew down the religion for that was his habit when he would talk to the Catholics. Then the priest explained the Catholics religion every way he thought fit. Then the Protestant man said he would not believe a word of it. Then the priest said to him "you do not believe it" and the Protestant man said "No". Then the priest to him "stand there until you will believe it and the horse stood up that minute and could not stir. Then the priest rode away and about a half a mile from where that happened there was a forge on the side of the road and there was a man coming out of it. Then the priest told him to tell the man that was on his horse to go home. When the man told him to go home the horse walked away. Along time after that the Protestant man died and himself and his horse were seen riding every day between eleven and twelve o'clock from where the horse stood up as far as the forge. It is an old saying that every farmer sends his boy to the forge on a wet day to get the horses shod. One very wet day there were a good many men and horses in the forge. There was a strange boy among them and he was
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary