School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    under the rock but gold and silver. Then the blind man said to the boy, "Pay yourself now for all the trouble you got by me. The boy got such a fright when he saw all the gold and silver he said he would go for a bag. Then when he came back with the bag the blind man was gone and there was no mark to be seen and he lost all
    Patrick O Dowd
    Moat Luarter
    Kilfeacle.
    Co. Tipperary.
    Told by my grandmother
    Mrs. O Donnell (76)
    Moat Luarter
    Kilfeacle
  2. A Story.
    About a mile from Clogheen in the Co. Tipperary. on the U road there is a big lough called ( "Bay Lough") and it is a mile all around it. It was called the enchanted lough. It was said also that a woman used to be seen about it called Petticoat Loose. When she was a young girl she used to beat her parents and after her death she was seen at "Bay Lough". One night a man was coming from Dungarvan with a horse and car, and he passing "Bay Lough" he saw this woman walking along the road so he asked her would she sit up so she sat up on the car and the poor horse fell dead that
    William Beston
    Mrs Beston