School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    consulted to know would they go back and dig deeper. Some friend of theirs advised them to sow a crop of wheat in it. When they reaped the crop they were deeply rewarded for their labour. It was then they found where the treasure was that their father told them about.
  2. Once a man dreamt that there was gold in one corner of the Castle of Ballymacady in the parish of Golden, Co. Tipperary. One Sunday that man and two other men went to dig for the gold. That Sunday they were chased by a black bull. They came again the next day and there were shots fired over their heads. They were frightened but they ventured back again but every time they came they were chased by something or other. They went down but a certain depth and the two trenches are to be seen there still.
    John Bargary
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary