School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    him that she would give him herbs in the shape of palm leaves to have about him. And also she told him that one man must be killed before they could carry the treasure but that the bull would come as before and someone was to have a cock ready and throw him at the bull and he could do no harm. So they had not the courage of going anymore. She also told him that there was another crock of gold hid near his own house and that none of his family would get it but a man from East Tipperary would be ploughing the land and he would plough up the gold. So they never got it.
  2. There is a stone in a field in Grantstown in the parish of Donaskeigh and Knockavilla and it is said that in the early ages a man threw it from the Rock of Cashel and that if it could be moved away there is a pot of gold
    Thomas Nagle
    Ballinaclogh, Co. Tipperary