School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    But some years after a poor scholar came in to the Irish man's house to warm himself. He looked at the griddle and laughed at it. Then he looked at the other side of the griddle and the man of the house asked him, "What did you laugh at." The poor scholar said "At that" pointing to the griddle for the same letters were at the two sides, that meant there was another crock of gold at the other side of the bush. Then when the poor scholar was gone the man of the house went out into the garden and dug up another griddle and a crock of gold.
  2. Philip O'Dwyer was chieftain of the Kilnamanagh clan in the time of Cromwell. When Cromwell came to Ireland he went to Drogheda and later on he visited several other towns. Eventually he came to Golden and he went to Dundrum from Golden. The O'Dwyer Clan had their cheif stronghold at Dundrum, in the parish of Knockavilla, Co. Tipperary.
    Mary Delaney
    Edward Delaney