School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. Long ago there was a man living in Ireland. He was dreaming that he would get his fortune on the Bridge of London. He went over to find it, and he spent three days and nights walking on the bridge. The third day a man passing by spoke to him and asked him what he was doing here for the last three days and nights. The Irish man said to the English man "I am looking for my fortune because I dreamt in Ireland that I would find it here on the Bridge of London and I see no sign of it." The English man said to the Irish man " If I were over in Ireland I would get my fortune in a man's garden under a bush." The Irish man was longing for the English man to go away. Then as soon as the English man was gone the Irish man started for home to Ireland. It was in the Irish man's garden the treasure was. But still he had to go to London for his fortune. Then after coming home he went out in his garden and he dug up a griddle from under the bush and under that he took up a crock of gold. It made a rich man of him. But still he remained in the same house. He brought in the griddle and put it behind the fire.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Patrick O' Dowd