School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. There was a man one time named Mr. Damer who lived outside Tipperary at a place called Shronell in the parish of Lattin in Co. Tipperary. He had a very large house there and there was one room in it which contained nothing but gold. There was a tailor living near by and he was making a trousers for this man. When he had it finished Mr. Damer asked what he would charge. The tailor replied that he would charge him nothing if he could get a look at his gold. Mr. Damer asked what good that would do him but the tailor replied that he would be satisfied to get one look at it. Then Mr. Damer opened the door of the room in which the gold was. Then he saw the beautiful sparkling gold and he began admiring it. Then Mr. Damer told him he could take as much as would fill his two hands. Then the tailor went into the room and generally a tailor never laces his shoes when he comes off the table. When he went into the room he put his shoes into the gold so as to fill them and he also took the full of his two hands.
    Alice Magner
    Matthew Magner