School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. In olden times the people of this locality were great for foretelling the weather as they had no weather-guides then. There two wiers on the River Suir, one is called Cahill's wier and the other Gorman's wier. Cahill's wier is on the road between Golden and Tipperary and Gorman's is only one mile from it. When Cahills weir was raoring 'twas the sign of fine weather but when the river made noise at Gorman's it was the sign of wet weather.
    If a pony and trap were heard going along the CLoghaleigh road which is between Lagganstown and Golden it was the surest sign of wet weather but if it were heard in the Dangan road it was the sign