School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    she will be married before the end of the year. Prayers are said while doing the rounds, and the people walk seven times in the stream flowing close to the well. St. Pecaun blessed the well, and invalids go there and bathe in the water. They then tie a 'rag' to the hawthorn bush beside the well, and they firmly believe that they leave the disease after them. Every year the bush is covered with 'rags' of every colour and description, medals and Rosary Beads.
    People from far and near go to the well for some of the water which is used for domestic purposes only. Beside the well is a small hole into which the water flows, and the people bathe in it, and it cures cuts, and sprains of every sort. There is no fish in the well but long ago a red trout appeared there every seven years. It was only seen by certain people on certain days. A Protestant landlord named Maguire who lived in
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs J. Kearney