School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. (no title)

Two boys went out darkfowling one dark night; in the course of their travels they went into a fort which was thickly covered with bushies.

Two boys went out dark fowling one dark night; in the course of their travels they went into a fort which was thickly covered with bush.
    As they had killed some birds they made up their minds to go home, but on looking for the gap through which they entered they could not find it as the wind had blown out their lantern.
    After walking round several times they sat down as they were both tired and afraid.
    They heard that there was no use for those who had gone astray, to try and find their way until after twelve o'clock. They also heard that it was a good plan to turn one's coat so they did it. After a while they got up and found the gap without any difficulty and got home without any more mishaps.
    Alice Maxey
    Cappauniac, Co. Tipperary