School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Fair Customs
    In every town and in some villages in the country there is a fair every month or every quarter. There is a fair in Bansha once a year. When people are selling cattle or horses at a fair they usually ask for more money than the beast is worth to give themselves room to fall in the price in order to sell at a fairly good price. People act in various ways when they are buying cattle. People put their stick in the puddle and rub it to the beast and then hit the palm of the seller's hand in order to clinch the bargain. There are always three people making
    Michael Dwyer
    Lisheen, Co. Tipperary