School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. (no title) (continued)

In my home butter is still made by my Mother.

butter.
    One of the many stories told about butter taking is that of a farmer who was not able to make his butter for a considerable time. He sent for an old Priest who was in his parish to have Mass said in the house.
    When Mass was over he told the Priest all about his butter and what loss he had suffered over it. the Priest told him to prepare a churn of cream and as he was churning the Priest was reading his prayer book.
    The Priest got the coulter of a Plough and put it in the fire and told the farmer that whoever had his butter would come to the door in a short time.
    After a while a woman came running to the door and knocked.
    As soon as she went into the house the Priest ordered her to put her hand on the churn and as she did this the churn was filled up with butter.
    To the man's great surprise the woman was his sister-in-law.
    Mary Ryan