School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Signs of weather
    If the swallows are flying low, rain will follow, or if a ring encircles the moon, if the mountain looks near, it is a sign of bad weather. If the wild Geese go towards the west, it is the sign of good weather, if they go to the east bad weather may be expected. Bad weather may also be expected if the curlews are making great noise. When the crows are flying very high and tumbling, it is the sign of a storm. When the floor becomes wet is is a sign of rain, and when the crickets are making great noise, rain is certain.
    James Peters
    Kilnacask Lower, Co. Tipperary