School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

The Landlord of the Townland.

The Landlord of the Townland Lord Gough was landlord of Ballygorteen part of Ballymorris and part of Drangan.
    He bought the estate from Stephen O Meagher who lived in Kilmoyler house: he bought it about the year 1840.
    He put a very high rent on the estate. In some cases as high as two pounds per Irish acre had to be paid to him. he drew a thousand pounds per year from this small estate.
    One time his agent was a man named Carruthers, this Carruthers had been a policeman who arrested Sir John Garden and rescued the lady whom Garden was stealing away.
    Joe Dalton
    Ballymorris, Co. Tipperary