School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Gold In Grallagh
    It is said that there is gold to be found in Grallagh, the property of Mr Allen Baker V.S., Lismacue near Bansha.
    It was a common belief among the people here. It was said that some parties dreamt that gold was to be found in this place so they went one night with shovels and pickaxes and began to dig up the sport in search of the gold: but after some time digging they felt very hungry and they went home to get something to eat.
    On their return the place was flooded with water so they gave up the attempt.
    Other parties went in search of the gold also but a ghost in the form of a large donkey appeared: the searches ran leaving their spades and shovels behind.
    Thomas Peters
    Kilnacask Lower, Co. Tipperary