School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    and spin it, when they had it spun they used to bring it to Mr Hogan to weave it. "Tammer " and "Dipper" they used to call the stuff they brought him.
    Mr Hogan had two long sticks put into the wall to measure the yarn with them. Some women used to bring him fifty and sixty yards of yarn to weave into tweed flannel and plaid and they used to say that a suit or freize coat he used to weave would hold a lifetime. In all farm houses at night long ago lights could be seen and girls sewing or knitting around a table and the woman of the house spinning.
    There were mills in Ardfinnan, Bansha and Galbally.
    In the Cork mills the yarn used to be dyed. Boys and girls from Bansha used to go to Cork to learn to weave.
    Mr Hogan knew Irish. He wove a beautiful tablecloth with branching pattern on it which he sold to Mrs Harding and it is still in existence.
    Lily Kennedy
    Ballygorteen, Co. Tipperary