School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Anne Scott
    Cappagh, Bansha, Co.Tipperary
    Tobar Naomháin
    About two miles from my home on the left bank of the river Aherlow at the back of the farm house owned by Mr walsh in the barony of clanwilliam under the shade of an old hawthorn tree lies the little well of St Naomháin.
    This well is noted for the blood stained stones that lie in its waters. It is said that the saint was wounded and went to wash his wounds in the well and that the blood
    still remains on the stones.
    It is also said St Naomhán was a relative of St Pecán the remains of whose little church are still to be seen in the townland of Toureen two miles away.
    Annie Scott
    Cappauniac, Co. Tipperary