School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. (continued from previous page)
    member of the present generation works at the trade for the reason that there is no demand for such articles. Churns made of strong tin or iron coated with tin are used by all the farmers in the District at the present day (1938)

There is a ford on the River Aherlow near the residence of this family and it is called "Ath na gCiléirí", "the ford of the 'Keelers' or 'Coolers' ".
    During a spell of dry weather the churns, tubs and "coolers" were wont to contract with the heat and to this ford the neighbours used bring them and leave them immersed in the shallow water with large stones in them to keep them from floating away. They were usually left there for a week or so.
  2. A shallow wooden vessel into which fresh or hot milk was put to cool or set and so allow the cream to form in readiness for churning.