School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone canopy over the well, parts of the wall can still be seen (be seen). When the man was near the well, he noticed something red in the door-way, [opening] going closer he saw a funny little man, wearing a red coat, and pointed hat standing on the flag. Knowing what he had, he stole up, and grabbed your man by the shoulder. The little fellow kicked and screamed and tried to get away, but the man said, "give me your crock of gold and you can go." "Look behind," answered the little man, "you will fall into the well", "I wont look behind," said the man, "but the sooner you give me your crock of gold, the sooner you will get away, his tricks not working, the little man said, "leave me go, and I promise to leave a crock of gold, in that field for you in the morning," here he pointed to a three cornered field, close to Kirby's house. "How will I know where to find it," answered the man, "If you come at dawn" said the little man, "and look in that field, you will see a little mound, with a stick stuck in the top. Under that
    Thomas Fuller
    William Lukeman