School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    one night in mistake for a man". It is also said that when Darby was on his way home from Bansha one night he saw a donkey in a corn field. He paused for a while as to know whether he would turn out the animal or not. Then he said to himself that poor donkey does not know that he is doing wrong. So he continued his journey and left the donkey in his ignorance. Ever since if you laugh at a person they will say to you "I will leave you where Darby Ryan left the donkey", that ment in your ignorance.
  2. Long long ago there lied a clever old man in Bansha named John Cleary. He was a war loving and cross old man. He fought in Drumnline with the Fenians. For many a night he slept in the graveyard hiding himself from the English soldiers. At that time the nettles and weeds were as high as the man himself.
      1. people
    Anthony Gallagher